THE FULL CREW LIST OF HMS MARTIN


Click on the crew member for more information

( * Denotes photograph )

       
THOMSON, CHARLES R P * COMMANDER R N N/A MPK
AITON, ARCHIBALD B * SURGEON LIEUTENANT R N V R N/A MPK
BAYLEY, TREVOR H * SUB LIEUTENANT R N N/A MPK
BELL, HAROLD P G * PAY SUB LIEUTENANT N/A SURVIVED
BOWMER, WILLIAM H G * SUB LIEUTENANT R N V R N/A MPK
COOK, JAMES W D * SUB LIEUTENANT R N N/A SURVIVED
GILBERT, KENNETH M * SUB LIEUTENANT (E) RN N/A SURVIVED
KAVANAGH, CHARLES * LIEUTENANT RN N/A SURVIVED
KIDD, FRANK SUB LIEUTENANT R N V R N/A MPK
RHODES, PAUL L MIDSHIPMAN R N R N/A MPK
TOMES, NOEL E * COMMISIONED GUNNER R N N/A MPK
YATES, TERENCE B * Lt. COMMANDER (E) R N N/A SURVIVED
ADAMS, ENERYS L ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317875 MPK
ADKINS, LESLIE * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317614 MPK
AIREY, JOHN J * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX316149 SURVIVED
ALCOTT, VICTOR SIGNALMAN C/SSX31615 MPK
ALLETT, ERNEST J ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317615 MPK
AMPHLETT, JOHN A * ORDINARY SEAMAN JX317616 SURVIVED
ANDERSON, WILLIAM A * LEADING STOKER KX81637 SURVIVED
ANDREWS, RALPH STOKER 1st CLASS C/K61758 MPK
ARMITAGE, LESLIE * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317617 SURVIVED
ARTHUR, JOHN E * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317618 MPK
ATHAWES, HAROLD J W * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX129396 MPK
AUSTIN, JAMES H ACTING LEADING SEAMAN SSX17430 SURVIVED
BAKER, JAMES L* ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317620 SURVIVED
BALDWIN, LEONARD E ABLE SEAMAN JX174011 MPK
BALFOUR, JOHN B * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317832 SURVIVED
BARNES, TOM * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317621 SURVIVED
BARNETT, HERBERT W ACTING ABLE SEAMAN SSX32758 SURVIVED
BATCHFORD, ALBERT H * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317624 SURVIVED
BEDDARD, HARRY E ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317625 MPK
BENNETT, WILLIAM T * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317628 MPK
BENNISON, HERBERT V ACTING STOKER PETTY OFFICER C/KX97197 MPK
BERRESFORD, BENJAMIN * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317629 MPK
BETTIS, FREDERICK J * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317630 SURVIVED
BLACKBURN, GORDON J STEWARD LX23976 SURVIVED
BLACKIE, JAMES ACTING LEADING SEAMAN JX152699 SURVIVED
BOURNE, RAYMOND ORDINARY TELEGRAPHER JX325234 MPK
BRAY, GEORGE A * ORDINARY SEAMAN JX351937 MPK
BRIAN, WILLIAM J L ORDINARY MECHANIC MX96142 MPK
BRISTOW, JAMES H STOKER 1st CLASS SS121293 MPK
BRITTON, JOHN H * ACTING LEADING TELEGRAPHER JX159905 SURVIVED
BUCKINGHAM, FREDERICK * ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/JX125817 MPK
BUNCH, WALTER R PETTY OFFICER STEWARD C/LX20445 MPK
BURKE, JAMES ABLE SEAMAN JX186337 SURVIVED
BURKE, JOHN C ORDINARY SIGNALMAN C/SSX35132 MPK
BURR, THOMAS M ORDINARY TELEGRAPHER C/JX298858 MPK
BUSHELL, ERNEST T PETTY OFFICER  JX129030 SURVIVED
CAMPBELL, JAMES F ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317651 MPK
CHAMBERLAIN, ARTHUR R ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317655 MPK
CLARE, LESLIE * LEADING RADIO MECHANIC P/MX99099 MPK
CLARK, ROBERT * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317840 MPK
CLARK, STANLEY W STEWARD LX25307 SURVIVED
CLARKE, BENJAMIN ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317663 MPK
CLUTTON, FREDERICK S * ACTING ABLE SEAMAN C/JX30179 MPK
COLLINS, RICHARD H * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX131982 MPK
COLVILLE, JOHN A STEWARD LX26966 SURVIVED
COOK, DONALD S * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317667 SURVIVED
COOPER, FRANK ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317665 MPK
CRANE, RONALD T * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX18162 MPK
CULLEN, CHARLES F ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX309933 MPK
CURTIS, ROBERT W * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317670 MPK
CUSACK, THOMAS * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317671 MPK
DAFT, WALTER ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317672 MPK
DAGLISH, REUBEN R STORES ASSISTANT C/MX86270 MPK
DANCE, GEORGE * COOK (O) MX86102 SURVIVED
DARBY, LEONARD G ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX322344 MPK
DAVIDSON, WILFRED * SIGNALMAN C/JX250151 MPK
DAVIES, GORDON J CODER JX293491 SURVIVED
DAVISON, MORRIS * ACTING LEADING STOKER C/KX94674 MPK
DEVONPORT, ROBERT ORDINARY SIGNALMAN C/JX316802 MPK
DOUGLAS, JOHN * COOK (S) C/MX85430 MPK
DRIFFIELD, WILLIAM ABLE SEAMAN JX180856 SURVIVED
DUNSTALL, GEORGE A * ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX307244 MPK
EAGLING, WALTER E * ABLE SEAMAN C/SS11103 MPK
EDLAND, ALFRED * PETTY OFFICER J105669 SURVIVED
ELEY, JAMES A R * ACTING PETTY OFFICER C/JX145475 MPK
ENGLAND, GEORGE H G COOK (O) MX94382 SURVIVED
EVANS, HARRY ABLE SEAMAN JX207938 SURVIVED
EVERETT, ALBERT W * PETTY OFFICER C/JX127718 MPK
FASHAM, DANIEL T * ACTING PETTY OFFICER C/JX138932 MPK
FITZGERALD, JOHN S * ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/JX125627 MPK
FOSTER, WILLIAM P * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX190419 MPK
GENT, EDWARD G * PETTY OFFICER TELEGRAPHER C/J133985 MPK
GIBSON, HENRY ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX310066 MPK
GILES, LESLIE STOKER PETTY OFFICER KX84291 SURVIVED
GOLDSMITH, JOHN E * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX128856 MPK
GOODBODY, WILLIAM A * ABLE SEAMAN C/J78851 MPK
GRAHAME, ANDREW D * ABLE SEAMAN P/JX270710 MPK
GRAY, JOHN G ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX352005 MPK
GREGSON, STANLEY ABLE SEAMAN C/JX168708 MPK
GRIMWOOD, ARTHUR S TELEGRAPHER C/JX297668 MPK
GURNEY, ERIC S * PETTY OFFICER JX140499 SURVIVED
HAIGH, STANLEY ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX343351 MPK
HAMILTON, DAVID * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX357019 MPK
HANCOCK, WILLIAM E LEADING SEAMAN C/SSX20550 MPK
HANDS, STANLEY A * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317702 SURVIVED
HARMON, ERNEST E ABLE SEAMAN C/JX192887 MPK
HARRIS, NORMAN F ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317703 SURVIVED
HARRISON, FRANK ORDINARY CODER C/JX258370 MPK
HARROP, THOMAS * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317705 MPK
HAYNES, DENNIS H ACTING E.R.A. 4th CLASS C/MX77222 MPK
HAYWOOD, SIDNEY E LEADING SEAMAN C/J91797 MPK
HEATLIE, GEORGE * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317847 MPK
HEMINGWAY, JOSEPH A * CANTEEN MANAGER C/NX1952 MPK
HENRY, GEORGE M * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX159184 MPK
HEPTINSTALL, HARRY * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX159661 MPK
HEWSON, IAN A D * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX158853 MPK
HIGGINS, JOSEPH * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX318148 MPK
HILLIARD, ERNEST G J ACTING LEADING STOKER C/KX93744 MPK
HITCH, DENNIS G * ACTING ABLE SEAMAN JX158843 SURVIVED
HOLMES, LEWIS W ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/SSX17078 MPK
HORTON, GEORGE V ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX17278 KILLED
HOSKINS, ERIC L  D S M * ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/SSX15125 MPK
HUMPAGE, GEORGE H * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317719 MPK
HUNTER, JACK * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX317720 MPK
HUTCHINGS, ALFRED W STOKER PETTY OFFICER C/KX79333 MPK
ILEY, FREDERICK * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX128858 MPK
JAMES, KENNETH * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX113039 MPK
JANES, LEIGH R LEADING STOKER C/KX84290 MPK
JOHNSON, RONALD W ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX24155 MPK
KENNY, THOMAS A * LEADING SEAMAN JX170472 SURVIVED
KILPATRICK, HUGH WRITER C/MX95083 MPK
KING, GEORGE W * ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/X21162A MPK
LAFLAIN, BENJAMIN E * ABLE SEAMAN C/J99245 MPK
LEE, ALBERT L ABLE SEAMAN C/J98998 MPK
LEE, NORMAN * ELECTICAL ARTIFICER 4th CLASS MX59346 SURVIVED
LEISHMAN, LESLIE * ASSISTANT STEWARD LX29990 SURVIVED
LIFSEY, WILLIAM H ABLE SEAMAN P/SSX24463 MPK
LIPSCOMBE, WILLIAM A STOKER 1st CLASS C/K63211 MPK
LONG, FREDERICK STOKER 1st CLASS KX89130 SURVIVED
LOWNES, HAROLD B * ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX26725 MPK
MARSHALL, BENJAMIN ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/X20439A MPK
MASHITER, THOMAS W * ACTING PETTY OFFICER J115192 SURVIVED
McCORMICK ROBERT M * LEADING STOKER C/KX116655 MPK
McKIRDY, ROBERT S ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX318873 MPK
MIRFIN, CHARLES R * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX300527 MPK
MITCHELL, JOHN H STOKER 1st CLASS KX129424 SURVIVED
MORGAN, CHARLES W  LEADING STOKER KX88749 SURVIVED
MUNDAY, THOMAS H PETTY OFFICER COOK M37801 SURVIVED
MYERS, CLIFFORD * PETTY OFFICER JX138578 SURVIVED
NEILL, ARTHUR STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX117763 MPK
NEWTON, NORMAN * SIGNALMAN JX213230 SURVIVED
NOWILL, JOHN * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX351591 MPK
NYE, GEORGE * ABLE SEAMAN JX149971 SURVIVED
O'BRIEN, DENNIS ACTING STOKER PETTY OFFICER C/KX83788 MPK
O'NEIL, HENRY * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX204801 MPK
PARIS, JAMES M LEADING STOKER C/KX91914 MPK
PARKER, GEORGE R * ORDINARY SIGNALMAN JX310949 SURVIVED
PARSONS, WILFRED E ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX331511 MPK
PEACOCK, EDWARD * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX172429 MPK
PENNOCK, FRANCIS J * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX96036 MPK
PIERCE, FRANCIS A  ACTING PETTY OFFICER C/SSX19437 MPK
PLAICE, HARRY * YEOMAN of SIGNALS J126107 SURVIVED
PLUMPTON, JOHN ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX343204 MPK
POWELL, WILLIAM ABLE SEAMAN JX129397 SURVIVED
POWELL, JOHN A ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/SSX29047 MPK
POWELL, THOMAS B * E.R.A. 4th CLASS C/MX76960 MPK
RADFORD, GEORGE H * TELEGRAPHER C/JX184232 MPK
RAWLINS, JAMES C * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX102982 MPK
REEDER, ARTHUR M * ACTING CHIEF PETTY OFFICER C/J106145 MPK
REES, WILLIAM G LEADING SEAMAN C/JX140277 MPK
REYNOLDS, EDWARD * TELEGRAPHER C/JX297697 MPK
RHODES, JACK STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX137856 MPK
ROBERTS, DAVID * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX171912 MPK
ROBERTS, HENRY C TELEGRAPHER C/LD/X4764 MPK
ROBERTSON, CYRIL J PETTY OFFICER JX133952 SURVIVED
ROBINSON, ROWLAND D ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX318880 MPK
RODMAN, LEONARD E * ORDINARY SEAMAN JX306277 SURVIVED
ROPER, SIDNEY ABLE SEAMAN J104999 SURVIVED
ROSIER, ROBERT J W STOKER PETTY OFFICER C/KX79745 MPK
ROSS, KENNETH A S * ACTING O. A. 4th CLASS C/MX77956 MPK
RYAN, BERTRAM * ACTING CHIEF E.R.A. C/MX50342 MPK
SAVIDGE, CHARLES V * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX102955 MPK
SAYERS, JACK * COOK (S) C/MX92443 MPK
SCHEURER, LEONARD S * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX102969 MPK
SEAR, LEONARD * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX354005 MPK
SHAWYER, HARRY E CHIEF STOKER K61844 SURVIVED
SHEAN, JOSEPH E * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX144593 MPK
SHOEBRIDGE, HERBERT * ABLE SEAMAN C/SS10904 MPK
SHOOTER, ERNEST H C A  ABLE SEAMAN C/JX184946 MPK
SIMPSON, JOHN E.R.A. 4th CLASS MX71011 SURVIVED
SMITH, WILLIAM ABLE SEAMAN C/JX246959 MPK
SMITH, ISAAC ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX319474 MPK
SMITH, ARTHUR H ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX318079 MPK
SMITH, DOUGLAS ACTING LEADING STOKER C/KX89829 MPK
SNOWDEN, KEITH ABLE SEAMAN C/JX156172 MPK
SONES, HAROLD V * ABLE SEAMAN JX157184 SURVIVED
STANLEY, ARTHUR E ABLE SEAMAN SSX32076 SURVIVED
STAPLES, FREDERICK W * SUPPLY PETTY OFFICER C/MX61212 MPK
STEPHENS, JOHN ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX29313 MPK
STEVENS, JAMES H STOKER 1st CLASS SKX1563 SURVIVED
STUTTLE, WILLIAM W E.R.A.1st CLASS M34532 SURVIVED
SUCKLING, WILLIAM G ABLE SEAMAN C/JX201682 MPK
TAYLOR, JOSEPH ABLE SEAMAN C/JX157714 MPK
TAYLOR, PHILIP R C * ACTING STOKER PETTY OFFICER C/KX85625 MPK
TAYLOR, JOHN CANTEEN ASSISTANT C/NX2077 MPK
THOMAS, WILLIAM J * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX94167 MPK
THOMSON, ALEXANDER LEADING STOKER C/KX85305 MPK
TOMLINSON, HAROLD R ABLE SEAMAN C/JX186120 MPK
TUNSTALL, MATTHEW N ABLE SEAMAN C/JX155446 MPK
UNSWORTH, JAMES E * ORDINARY SEAMAN JX312506 SURVIVED
UTTON, EDWARD C * ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/X19617A MPK
VAIL, ERNEST W * O.A. 4th CLASS MX64325 SURVIVED
VANDERSTEEN, THOMAS H * ABLE SEAMAN C/JX172723 MPK
WALKER, KENNETH G SICK BERTH ATTENDANT MX93873 SURVIVED
WARNER, THOMAS H STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX101483 MPK
WARREN, WILLIAM E * CHIEF PETTY OFFICER J48284 SURVIVED
WATSON, JAMES ORDINARY SEAMAN JX352549 SURVIVED
WAUD, THOMAS E * ABLE SEAMAN P/JX314485 MPK
WEARE, WILFRED STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX102932 MPK
WELCH, JAMES W * E.R.A. 1st CLASS M11508 SURVIVED
WHITFIELD, WILLIAM E * STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX127971 MPK
WILLIAMS, MAURICE H ORDINARY SEAMAN JX347609 SURVIVED
WILSON, RONALD * ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX352558 MPK
WITHAM, CHARLES J * LEADING SEAMAN JX163897 SURVIVED
WOOD, RONALD F * ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX30299 MPK
WOOD, JOHN H ABLE SEAMAN C/JX188640 MPK
WOOD, ALFRED * LEADING STOKER C/KX87162 MPK
WOODARD, ALBERT G * ACTING LEADING STOKER C/KX96690 MPK
WOODGATE, SAMUEL W LEADING SEAMAN C/J112080 MPK
WOODS, ROBERT L * ACTING STOKER PETTY OFFICER KX84640 SURVIVED
WOODS, WILLIAM STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX96400 MPK
WRAIGHT, GEORGE T J* ACTING LEADING SEAMAN C/JX140756 MPK
WYNNE, LEONARD H STOKER 1st CLASS C/KX104132 MPK
YEARDYE, ERIC ST CLAIR ACTING ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX33915 MPK